Finalists named for Tech4Good Awards 2018

More than 30 contenders are shortlisted across the eight categories of this year’s AbilityNet accolades – public still has time to cast its vote for the People’s Award.

James Hayes | 18th Jun 18
A photo taken from the judging day for the Tech4Good Awards 2018, taken at the BT Tower

Finalists for the UK AbilityNet Tech4Good Awards 2018 – an annual showcase for the people who use digital technology to to improve the lives of others – have now been announced.

Now in its eighth year, the awards are organised by national digital inclusion charity AbilityNet, and sponsored by BT.

The awards highlight the charities, businesses and volunteers that use the power of technology to improve other people’s lives.

Entry was open to any business, charity, individual or public body in the UK. Voting is also now open for the People’s Award, which is chosen by votes from the general public. Each entry has its own hashtag and voting closes at 5pm on Monday 9th July 2018.

“Each entry in this year’s awards has truly used their passion for digital technology to change the lives of other people,” said Mark Walker, Head of Marketing and Communications at AbilityNet. “We are now looking forward to the awards ceremony on 17th July at BT Centre in London, where we will celebrate the achievements of these amazing people who use digital technology to make the world a better place for other people.”

The AbilityNet Tech4Good Awards 2018 finalists are (by category):

AbilityNet Accessibility Award

  • Be My Eyes
  • Facebook
  • GiveVision
  • Seeing AI
  • WayToB

BT Connected Society Award

  • Alcove
  • Always in Mind
  • Greengame
  • Rafiqi
  • Small Robot Company

BT Young Pioneer Award

  • Code Camp
  • IMAREC
  • Mind Moodz
  • Water Watcher

Comic Relief Tech4Good for Africa Award

  • Amandla.mobi
  • Gather
  • Lynk
  • Unlocking Talent Through Technology

Community Impact Award

  • Digital Voice
  • Kindergifts
  • Mind of My Own
  • Tap to the App
  • Relias

Digital Health Award

  • Apart of Me
  • Immersive Rehab
  • Moment Health
  • TapSOS

Digital Skills Award

  • CodeYourFuture
  • Generation Code
  • Nominet Digital Neighbourhood
  • Stretchlab

Digital Volunteer of the Year Award

  • Ann Crago
  • Anna Holland-Smith
  • Graham Gunning
  • Richard Rankin

For more details about all of the finalists in contention visit the awards website.